Skip to content

What Microsoft changed

Microsoft’s changes to pricing, licensing and products for businesses, in plain words and linked to Microsoft. Updated every month.

Past and coming

Left of today: what Microsoft announced each week (point at a week to see it, select it to list only that week). Right: when coming changes take effect.

Show the figures as a table
MonthPricingLicensingProducts & featuresRetirementsSecurityTotal
November 2025110002
December 2025413109
January 2026231107
February 2026232108
March 2026122005
April 20266211010
May 20262342112
June 20264440012
July 20264413012
August 2026414009
September 20265051011
October 2026210003

Dates to note

When Microsoft’s changes take effect. Add the dates you need to your calendar.

One-time file for your calendar
  1. Next
    30days left
    Dynamics 365 and Power PlatformRoadmap moves to AI at Work; Release Planner ends 15 November 2026
    Free offers · nothing is sent until you confirm

    Announced 4 September 2026 · 42 of 72 days’ notice used

  2. Microsoft 365 Copilot BusinessPricing: Pay-as-you-go billing switches on by default from 1 December 2026 · moved from 2 Novin 46 days
  3. Microsoft Commercial CloudPricing: Local-currency prices move once a year, on 1 January, from 2027in 3 months
  4. Microsoft Defender for Cloud AppsRetirements: DLP file policies lose enforcement on 6 January 2027in 3 months
  5. Azure ReservationsLicensing: Exchanges end for savings plan eligible services from 1 February 2027in 4 months
  6. Microsoft SentinelRetirements: Azure portal retirement moves to 31 March 2027 (was 1 July 2026)in 5 months

October 2026

· 3 changes
  1. Dynamics 365 Business Central: one 28+ licence key replaces per-version keys from 1 October 2026

    LicensingDynamics 365 Business Central

    On-premises versions 28 and later run on that single key. Download a refreshed key before every upgrade, because its download date decides which versions it unlocks.

    • Dynamics 365 Business Central
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  2. Microsoft Defender and Purview Suite for Business Premium: 7.5% CSP discount from 1 October 2026

    PricingMicrosoft Defender Suite for Business Premium, Microsoft Purview Suite for Business Premium +1

    Resellers get it on customers with fewer than 300 seats. Each reseller decides how much of it reaches your price.

    • Microsoft Defender Suite for Business Premium
    • Microsoft Purview Suite for Business Premium
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  3. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: pay-as-you-go billing switches on by default from 1 December 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365 Copilot Business
    Upcoming

    Upcoming

    Microsoft pushed the start for new CSP licences back from 2 November to 1 December 2026. The default cap is 4,000 Copilot Credits per user per month, and your admins can change it.

  4. 21 more prices read from microsoft.com/de-ch on 4 October 2026, among them Dynamics 365 Business Central Essentials at CHF 64.80 (annual); no Microsoft price changed

    Microsoft list prices, 4 October 2026106 prices read — no price changed, 21 newly read, none removed.

    Newly read by ClearSource from microsoft.com/de-ch: Dynamics 365 Business Central Essentials · Dynamics 365 Business Central Premium · Dynamics 365 Business Central Team Members · Dynamics 365 For Sales Professional · Dynamics 365 for Sales Enterprise Edition · Dynamics 365 Sales Premium · Dynamics 365 Contact Center · Dynamics 365 Contact Center Digital · Dynamics 365 Contact Center Voice · Dynamics 365 for Supply Chain Management · Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management Premium · Dynamics 365 Project Operations · Power Automate Process · Common Data Service Database Capacity · Enterprise Mobility + Security E5 · Exchange Online Archiving for Exchange Online · Exchange Online Protection · Microsoft Defender for Office 365 (Plan 1) · Microsoft Defender for Office 365 (Plan 2) · Microsoft Viva Glint · Viva Learning

    Source: microsoft.com/de-ch

  5. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 196 features planned for general availability this month: 71 launched, 3 rolling out, 122 in development

    Most features: Dynamics 365 Business Central (71) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (32) · Microsoft Purview (31) · Microsoft Teams (16) · Outlook (14)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, October 2026

September 2026

· 11 changes
  1. Copilot: Home, Code and Autopilot merge into one experience in the Frontier program

    Products & featuresCopilot

    Home brings together Chat, Cowork and Office; Autopilot is a cloud-hosted agent. Your user subscriptions cover everyday use, while advanced capabilities are billed by usage.

  2. Microsoft 365 Copilot: nonprofits can stack 15–40% CSP promotions on the 15% offer

    PricingMicrosoft 365 Copilot

    Eligible nonprofits no longer pick one or the other: promotions of 15%, 20%, 30% or 40% come on top of the nonprofit offer until 31 December 2026.

  3. Microsoft 365 E5, E7 and Microsoft 365 Copilot: current CSP promotions close on 30 September 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365 E5, Microsoft 365 E7 +2 +1

    Microsoft switches to partner growth margins from 1 October 2026. Buy by 30 September to still use today's CSP promotions.

  4. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: pay-as-you-go billing switches on by default from 2 November 2026

    PricingMoved to 1 December 2026, see October 2026Microsoft 365 Copilot Business

    Moved to 1 December 2026, see October 2026

    Your new CSP licences, standalone or bundled, come with it and a preset monthly limit. That unlocks usage-based features such as Copilot Cowork, Work IQ APIs and GitHub Copilot Harness.

  5. Windows Server 2016 ESU Year 1-3: CSP prices corrected from 8 September 2026

    PricingExtended Security Updates for Windows Server Standard Core, Extended Security Updates for Windows Server DC Core +1

    The August 2026 CSP price list showed wrong prices for Standard Core and DC Core. Partner Center carries the corrected ones, so ignore the earlier figures.

    • Extended Security Updates for Windows Server Standard Core
    • Extended Security Updates for Windows Server DC Core
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  6. Office LTSC 2021, Project LTSC 2021 and Visio LTSC 2021: end of support on 13 October 2026

    RetirementsOffice LTSC 2021, Project LTSC 2021 +2 +1

    After that date you get no updates, security fixes or support. Microsoft points you to Microsoft 365 plans, or to the LTSC 2024 versions where you cannot use the cloud.

    • Office LTSC 2021
    • Project LTSC 2021
    • Visio LTSC 2021
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  7. Microsoft Sentinel: managed tenants move to the Microsoft Defender portal from September 2026

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Sentinel, Microsoft Defender +1

    If you are not yet on the unified experience, you get about 30 days' notice. With several workspaces, move XDR-dependent content to the primary workspace; the Azure portal experience retires 31 March 2027.

    • Microsoft Sentinel
    • Microsoft Defender
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  8. Microsoft Dynamics 365 Activate: Salesforce migration planner enters limited public preview

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Dynamics 365 Activate, Dynamics 365 +1

    The AI-assisted tool analyses your Salesforce data, processes, customisations and dependencies to plan a move to Dynamics 365. ERP and other scenarios are to follow.

    • Microsoft Dynamics 365 Activate
    • Dynamics 365
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  9. Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC 2021 ESU Year 1-3: listed in CSP from 8 September 2026

    PricingWindows 10 Enterprise LTSC 2021 ESU

    A publishing delay kept the offers off the September 2026 price list until the republish on 8 September 2026.

    • Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC 2021 ESU
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  10. Dynamics 365 and Power Platform: roadmap moves to AI at Work; Release Planner ends 15 November 2026

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Dynamics 365, Power Platform +2 +1
    Upcoming

    Upcoming

    Roadmap items for Dynamics 365, Power Platform and Dataverse now update continuously, and there is no 2026 release wave 2 announcement. Release schedules stay the same.

    • Microsoft Dynamics 365
    • Power Platform
    • Dataverse
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  11. Microsoft Marketplace: map purchases to your own purchase orders

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Marketplace

    You can allocate Marketplace spend to specific business needs and tie it into your existing procurement and finance processes.

    • Microsoft Marketplace
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  12. 16 more prices read from microsoft.com/de-ch on 25 September 2026, among them Microsoft 365 F3 at CHF 8.10 (annual); no Microsoft price changed

    Microsoft list prices, 25 September 202685 prices read — no price changed, 16 newly read, none removed.

    Newly read by ClearSource from microsoft.com/de-ch: Microsoft 365 F3 · Microsoft 365 F1 · Microsoft 365 F3 EEA (no Teams) · Microsoft 365 F1 EEA (no Teams) · Microsoft Defender Suite (formerly Microsoft 365 E5 Security) · Microsoft Purview Suite (formerly Microsoft 365 E5 Compliance) · Microsoft Defender Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium · Microsoft Purview Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium · Microsoft Defender and Purview Suites for Microsoft 365 Business Premium · Microsoft Defender Vulnerability Management Add-on · Power Apps Premium · Power Automate Premium · Microsoft Viva Suite · Windows 365 Enterprise 2 vCPU 4 GB 128 GB · Windows 365 Enterprise 2 vCPU 8 GB 128 GB · Windows 365 Enterprise 4 vCPU 16 GB 128 GB

    Source: microsoft.com/de-ch

  13. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 112 features planned for general availability this month: 16 launched, 23 rolling out, 73 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (29) · Microsoft Teams (15) · Microsoft Copilot Studio (14) · Microsoft Viva (13) · Outlook (11)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, September 2026

August 2026

· 9 changes
  1. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: trials get a free four-week plan for each of the 25 users

    Products & featuresMicrosoft 365 Copilot Business

    The Copilot Success Planner needs no sign-in and also builds a roadmap for the sponsor or administrator running your trial.

  2. Microsoft Copilot: app moves to copilot.cloud.microsoft from 18 August 2026

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Copilot

    The new web address replaces m365.cloud.microsoft, and the web, desktop and mobile apps label work and personal accounts more clearly. Make sure your network policies do not block it.

  3. Windows Server 2016 ESU Year 1-3: listed on the CSP price list from 13 August 2026

    PricingExtended Security Updates for Windows Server Standard Core, Extended Security Updates for Windows Server DC Core +1

    A publishing delay kept the Standard Core and DC Core offers off the August 2026 price list. The republish added them with prices.

    • Extended Security Updates for Windows Server Standard Core
    • Extended Security Updates for Windows Server DC Core
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  4. SQL Server, Windows Server and more: CSP annual terms paid monthly cost 5% more from 1 October 2026

    PricingSQL Server, Windows Server +3 +2

    Client Access Licenses and System Center are in scope too. Your existing subscriptions move at renewal; annual billing and month-to-month terms are unaffected.

    • SQL Server
    • Windows Server
    • Client Access Licenses
    • System Center
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  5. Microsoft 365 admin center: cross-tenant agent management enters public preview

    Products & featuresMicrosoft 365 admin center, Agent 365 +1

    Your admins see the agents of every customer or subsidiary tenant they govern in one view. Agent risk and activity insights for a user require an Agent 365 licence for that user.

  6. Microsoft Purview Suite for Business Premium: 50% off with Copilot runs until 31 December 2026

    PricingMicrosoft Purview Suite for Business Premium, Microsoft 365 E3 +7 +6

    It applies if you have Business Premium plus Microsoft 365 Copilot or Copilot Business. Discounts on Microsoft 365 E3/E5, Microsoft Defender Suite and Purview Suite run until 30 September 2026; new CSP security add-ons match EA pricing.

  7. Windows 365 Frontline: renamed Windows 365 Flex on 3 September 2026

    Products & featuresWindows 365 Frontline, Windows 365 Flex +1

    Only the name changes; entitlements, Cloud PCs, billing and licensing rights stay the same. Update internal documents and scripts that use the old name.

    • Windows 365 Frontline
    • Windows 365 Flex
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  8. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: 25-user, 30-day CSP trial open until 31 December 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Copilot Business

    If you have fewer than 300 employees, you can get Copilot in 30 (Microsoft’s name for this trial) through a CSP partner. A customer evaluation tool with industry-specific prompts is due in mid-August 2026.

  9. Microsoft 365 E3: CSP promotions extended to 31 December 2026, E7 offers close 30 September

    PricingMicrosoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E7 +1

    If you are new to the offer, E3 keeps 10% off three-year terms; 20% off one-year terms stays a targeted offer. You can buy Microsoft 365 E7 promotions (10 to 15%) until 30 September 2026.

  10. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 84 features planned for general availability this month: 24 launched, 28 rolling out, 32 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Teams (23) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (16) · Microsoft Viva (12) · OneDrive (10) · SharePoint (9)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, August 2026

July 2026

· 12 changes
  1. Azure Reservations: exchanges end for savings plan eligible services from 1 February 2027

    LicensingAzure Reservations, Azure savings plan +1
    Upcoming

    Upcoming

    Compute and database reservations that savings plans cover are affected, and Microsoft notifies affected customers from 30 July 2026. Check whether savings plans or reservations suit your workloads.

    • Azure Reservations
    • Azure savings plan
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  2. CSP licence-based price list: no new prices scheduled for 1 September 2026

    Pricing

    The 1 August 2026 list also skipped the usual September preview of new commerce (NCE) licence-based prices.

  3. Windows 365 GPU Frontline Select 256 GB: CSP purchases resume from 1 August 2026

    Products & featuresWindows 365

    System configuration updates had paused new CSP purchases of this GPU-enabled SKU. From that date you can buy it without restriction.

  4. Microsoft Defender Threat Intelligence: standalone subscriptions stop on 1 August 2026

    RetirementsMicrosoft Defender Threat Intelligence, Microsoft Defender +2 +1

    If you use Microsoft Defender or Microsoft Sentinel, its features are already in the Microsoft Defender portal at no extra cost. CSP customers get credits for the remaining term through their partner.

    • Microsoft Defender Threat Intelligence
    • Microsoft Defender
    • Microsoft Sentinel
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  5. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: CSP trial for 25 users over 30 days from 1 August 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Copilot Business

    Copilot in 30, Microsoft’s name for this trial, is for organisations with fewer than 300 employees and includes setup guides and adoption material.

  6. Microsoft Commercial Cloud: local-currency prices move once a year, on 1 January, from 2027

    PricingMicrosoft Commercial Cloud
    Upcoming

    Upcoming

    Microsoft adjusts them for sustained exchange-rate shifts and publishes guidance each November. Product-specific price changes come in separate announcements.

  7. Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps: DLP file policies lose enforcement on 6 January 2027

    RetirementsMicrosoft Defender for Cloud Apps, Microsoft Purview +1
    Upcoming

    Upcoming

    It affects Microsoft SharePoint, Microsoft OneDrive and connected SaaS apps. Recreate your policies in Microsoft Purview, since nothing migrates automatically; other Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps features continue.

    • Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps
    • Microsoft Purview
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  8. Microsoft 365 E3, E5, E7 and Copilot: new and extended CSP promotions of 10–30%

    PricingMicrosoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5 +5 +4

    You get E3 and E5 promotions until 30 September 2026 and E7's 10 to 15% until 31 December 2026. Copilot gets 15% or 30% off one-year terms until 30 September; Business Basic with Copilot Business gets 25% off.

  9. Microsoft Agent 365: prerequisite licence such as Microsoft 365 E5 required since 1 June 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft Agent 365, Microsoft 365 E5 +5 +4

    Microsoft 365 E5, A5 or Business Premium qualify, as does Microsoft Defender Suite plus Microsoft Purview Suite (Edu and FLW versions too). Without one, some capabilities may be unavailable to you; Microsoft 365 E7 already qualifies.

  10. Windows 365 Business: 25% CSP discount runs from 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027

    PricingWindows 365 Enterprise, Windows 365 Business +3 +2

    Windows 365 Flex and Government get 20% off for the same period, Windows 365 Enterprise 20% off until 30 September 2026. Both new and existing subscribers qualify.

    • Windows 365 Enterprise
    • Windows 365 Business
    • Windows 365 Flex
    • Windows 365 Government
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  11. Microsoft 365 Business Standard and Premium with Copilot: USD 23.50 and USD 32 since 1 July 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot, Microsoft 365 Business Premium with Copilot +2 +1

    You pay per user per month on annual terms, for up to 300 users. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business alone stays at USD 18 until December 2026.

    • Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot
    • Microsoft 365 Business Premium with Copilot
    • Microsoft 365 Copilot Business
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  12. Microsoft 365 E3 and E5 Nonprofit: duplicate three-year CSP SKUs reach end of sale on 1 July 2026

    RetirementsMicrosoft 365 E3 Nonprofit, Microsoft 365 E5 Nonprofit +1

    One SKU per product, labelled three-year, remains: you commit for three years and pay annually or triennially.

    • Microsoft 365 E3 Nonprofit
    • Microsoft 365 E5 Nonprofit
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  13. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 68 features planned for general availability this month: 39 launched, 8 rolling out, 21 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (12) · Microsoft Teams (12) · Outlook (12) · Microsoft Purview (11) · Microsoft 365 admin center (5)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, July 2026

June 2026

· 12 changes
  1. Microsoft Entra ID P2 (Education Student): renewals must use a new SKU from 1 July 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft Entra ID P2

    Renew on CFQ7TTC0LFK5:001H, which replaces the retired CFQ7TTC0LFK5:0019. Your Education Student pricing stays the same.

  2. Microsoft Sentinel: 50 GB commitment tier promotion extended to 31 December 2026

    PricingMicrosoft Sentinel

    The promotional price was due to end on 30 June, and buyers keep it until 31 March 2027. You cannot combine it with other Microsoft Sentinel discounts.

  3. Windows 365 GPU Enterprise Select 256 GB: CSP purchases resume from 1 July 2026

    Products & featuresWindows 365 GPU Enterprise Select 256 GB

    You could not buy this GPU-enabled Cloud PC new through CSP until 30 June while system configuration updates ran.

    • Windows 365 GPU Enterprise Select 256 GB
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  4. Copilot Cowork: generally available, billed in Copilot Credits; set up billing by 30 June 2026

    Products & featuresCopilot Cowork, Microsoft Scout +2 +1

    You need a Microsoft 365 Copilot licence plus usage-based billing, which Frontier customers already using Cowork set up in the Microsoft 365 admin center. Microsoft Scout, an always-on personal agent, is in Frontier for limited customers.

  5. Microsoft 365: new prices apply in all purchasing channels from 1 July 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365

    They come with added security and management features in the commercial suites. Renew before that date to keep your current price.

  6. Microsoft 365 Copilot: 15% off three-year terms for 300+ licences until 30 September 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365 Copilot

    New and existing customers get it through CSP from 1 June 2026. You pay the three-year term annually.

  7. Dynamics 365 Business Central: Dual Use Rights licence keys need a fresh download every six months

    LicensingDynamics 365 Business Central

    From 5 June 2026, if you are an online customer running on-premises under Dual Use Rights, download new keys every six months. Keys keep working for a buffer after your subscription ends, but you may not use them then.

    • Dynamics 365 Business Central
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  8. Microsoft Agent 365: new purchases require Microsoft 365 E5 or Business Premium from 1 June 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft Agent 365, Microsoft 365 E5 +2 +1

    Frontline workers need F5-level Microsoft Defender and Microsoft Purview instead. Without a prerequisite, some capabilities may be unavailable to you; Microsoft 365 E7 already includes Microsoft 365 E5.

  9. Work IQ API: generally available on 16 June 2026 with billing in Copilot Credits

    Products & featuresWork IQ API

    Custom agents in Microsoft Copilot Studio, Foundry or third-party platforms that use Microsoft 365 data consume credits; your licences cover prebuilt Microsoft 365 Copilot agents. Your admins must enable pay-as-you-go billing and set limits.

  10. Azure Linux: Microsoft's own distribution enters public preview with no OS licence cost

    Products & featuresAzure Linux

    Microsoft maintains this hardened Linux distribution for your Azure virtual machines, containers and cloud-native workloads.

  11. Microsoft 365 and Office 365: some CHF prices shift by a few cents from 1 July 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365, Office 365 +1

    Microsoft needs the extra precision for its settlement with the EU; EUR, DKK, NOK and SEK prices of MCA-E, CSP and buy-online SKUs move too. It is separate from the 2026 Microsoft 365 price update.

    • Microsoft 365
    • Office 365
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  12. Microsoft 365 Business Standard and Premium with Copilot: USD 23.50 and USD 32 from 1 July 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot, Microsoft 365 Business Premium with Copilot +3 +2

    Both become regular per-user, per-month subscriptions. Until 31 December 2026, you pay USD 21 (25% off) for Business Basic + Microsoft 365 Copilot Business and USD 18 (15% off) for Copilot Business alone.

    • Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot
    • Microsoft 365 Business Premium with Copilot
    • Microsoft 365 Business Basic
    • Microsoft 365 Copilot Business
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  13. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 126 features planned for general availability this month: 84 launched, 15 rolling out, 27 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (45) · Microsoft Teams (31) · Microsoft Purview (17) · Microsoft Viva (12) · PowerPoint (10)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, June 2026

May 2026

· 12 changes
  1. Microsoft 365 Copilot: Frontier program adds Cowork, Critique, Council and agentic Outlook

    Products & featuresMicrosoft 365 Copilot, Copilot Cowork +3 +2

    Cowork runs multistep tasks in the background, Critique and Council work inside Researcher, and Copilot in Outlook has handled inbox and calendar work since 27 April. Legal Agent in Word is for US customers only.

  2. Windows Secure Boot: 2011 certificates run out in June and October 2026

    SecurityWindows 11, Windows 10 +2 +1

    Many devices on supported Windows versions update automatically. On Windows Server and some devices you need to install the new certificates, for example with Microsoft Intune, Group Policy or registry keys.

    • Windows 11
    • Windows 10
    • Windows Server
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  3. Microsoft Marketplace: SaaS billing can start at purchase with auto activation

    PricingMicrosoft Marketplace

    Publishers can start your subscription the moment you buy, even if setup comes later. Auto activation is on by default for new plans, off for existing ones, and also covers private offers.

    • Microsoft Marketplace
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  4. Microsoft 365 Copilot: three-year CSP term available from 100 licences since 1 May 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Copilot

    You can now commit to Microsoft 365 Copilot for three years, as you already could with Microsoft 365 E3 and E5.

  5. Microsoft Security Store: in Microsoft Entra and Microsoft Purview; Advisor now generally available

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Security Store, Microsoft Entra +2 +1

    Your identity, data protection and compliance teams find, compare and deploy partner security solutions where they already work. The Advisor adds natural-language search and side-by-side comparison.

    • Microsoft Security Store
    • Microsoft Entra
    • Microsoft Purview
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  6. Windows 365 Business with Windows Hybrid Benefit: new sales stop on 1 May 2026

    RetirementsWindows 365 Business

    Existing subscriptions keep working and can renew. There is no automatic move to non-WHB SKUs and no in-place migration, so switching means a manual migration.

  7. Azure Database for PostgreSQL: AI-assisted Oracle migration arrives in Visual Studio Code

    Products & featuresAzure Database for PostgreSQL, Visual Studio Code +1

    The PostgreSQL extension helps you convert Oracle schemas and application code, cutting manual migration work.

    • Azure Database for PostgreSQL
    • Visual Studio Code
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  8. Microsoft Marketplace: revised Terms of Use apply automatically from 27 May 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft Marketplace

    You do not need to sign or accept anything.

    • Microsoft Marketplace
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  9. Azure Reserved VM Instances: older series can't be bought or renewed from 1 July 2026

    RetirementsAzure Reserved Virtual Machine Instances

    One-year terms end for Av2, Amv2, Bv1, D, Ds, Dv2, Dsv2, F, Fs, Fsv2, G, Gs, Ls and Lsv2; one- and three-year terms for Dv3, Dsv3, Ev3 and Esv3. Existing reservations run to term, then usage is billed pay-as-you-go.

    • Azure Reserved Virtual Machine Instances
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  10. CSP: subscriptions with auto-renew off roll into a paid extended service term from 4 May 2026

    Licensing

    It applies to subscriptions bought or renewed from 1 April 2025. Choose renew or cancel before the end date to avoid it; cancelling ends your access to the service.

  11. Microsoft 365 E3 (Switzerland): three-year term at three times the one-year price from 1 June 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365 E3

    You now pay three times the one-year price for the prepaid three-year SKU, on new purchases and renewals. The 1 July 2026 Microsoft 365 E3 price change still applies to both terms.

  12. Microsoft 365 E7 and Microsoft Agent 365: generally available and listed on the CSP price list

    Products & featuresMicrosoft 365 E7, Microsoft Agent 365 +1

    Microsoft 365 E7 bundles Microsoft 365 E5, Microsoft 365 Copilot, Microsoft Agent 365 and Microsoft Entra Suite with advanced Microsoft Defender, Microsoft Intune and Microsoft Purview features. With Agent 365 you observe, govern and secure Microsoft and third-party AI agents.

  13. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 107 features planned for general availability this month: 62 launched, 25 rolling out, 20 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (32) · Microsoft Teams (26) · Outlook (25) · Microsoft Purview (8) · Microsoft 365 app (7)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, May 2026

April 2026

· 10 changes
  1. SQL Server 2016 ESU: Azure price matches on-premises; Extended Support ends 14 July 2026

    PricingExtended Security Updates, SQL Server 2016 +2 +1

    Microsoft standardises pricing for new Windows and SQL Server ESU offerings. SQL Server 2014 ESUs were free on Azure VMs, but you pay for SQL Server 2016 ESUs there.

    • Extended Security Updates
    • SQL Server 2016
    • Windows
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  2. Microsoft Purview Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium: 50% off extended to 1 July 2026

    PricingMicrosoft Purview Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium

    The discount was due to end on 31 March 2026. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business bundle offers for customers under 300 licences run until 30 June.

    • Microsoft Purview Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  3. Office LTSC 2021, Project LTSC 2021 and Visio LTSC 2021: support ends 13 October 2026

    RetirementsOffice LTSC 2021, Project LTSC 2021 +2 +1

    After that date you get no updates, security fixes or support. Microsoft names Microsoft 365 suites, Planner and Project Plan 3 and Visio Plan 2 as replacements, or the LTSC 2024 versions without cloud.

    • Office LTSC 2021
    • Project LTSC 2021
    • Visio LTSC 2021
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  4. Microsoft 365: new prices from 1 July 2026; renew before then to keep today's price

    PricingMicrosoft 365

    The new prices apply in all purchasing channels and come with added security and management features in the commercial suites. Early renewals of Microsoft 365 Copilot Business bundles also keep current prices.

  5. Microsoft 365 Copilot: 40% CSP discount from 1,000 licences instead of 1,500 as of 13 April 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365 Copilot

    The 30% and 40% discounts no longer require 80% information worker coverage or prior tenant activation. The promotions run until 30 June 2026.

  6. Windows 365 Business: list price drops 20% from 1 May 2026

    PricingWindows 365 Business

    You pay less on new subscriptions from that date and on existing ones at their next renewal, depending on channel and terms. Cloud PCs now stay on for one hour after sign-out.

  7. Microsoft Teams Premium and Microsoft Teams Events: corrected SKU names on the May 2026 price list

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Teams Premium, Microsoft Teams Events +1

    Education, Government and Non-profit SKUs get fixed names, for example Teams Premium becomes Microsoft Teams Premium. Prices, terms, IDs, service plans and eligibility stay the same, so you need not act.

  8. Microsoft Dragon Copilot: per-user list price falls from 1 May 2026, Switzerland included

    PricingMicrosoft Dragon Copilot

    You pay consumption fees per encounter instead of per note or AI action. The Dragon Copilot Physician Practice offer reaches end of sale on 1 May 2026.

    • Microsoft Dragon Copilot
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  9. Windows Server and SQL Server: CSP subscriptions gain License Mobility from 1 April 2026

    LicensingWindows Server, SQL Server +1

    Subscriptions under the Microsoft Customer Agreement now carry rights equal to Software Assurance, so you can run eligible workloads in shared environments and with authorised outsourcers. It applies automatically; CSP perpetual licences are excluded.

    • Windows Server
    • SQL Server
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  10. Microsoft 365 E7: in CSP from 1 May 2026 with launch discounts of 10–15% until 31 December 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 E7, Microsoft 365 E5 +4 +3

    The suite combines Microsoft 365 E5, Microsoft Entra Suite, Microsoft 365 Copilot and Microsoft Agent 365 on monthly, one- and three-year terms. You get 10% off one-year terms from 10 licences, 15% from 100, and 15% off three-year terms from 300.

  11. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 101 features planned for general availability this month: 81 launched, 8 rolling out, 12 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (32) · Microsoft Purview (23) · Microsoft Teams (21) · PowerPoint (12) · Microsoft Viva (11)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, April 2026

March 2026

· 5 changes
  1. Power Apps per app: returns to CSP price lists in the first week of April 2026

    LicensingPower Apps per app

    It dropped off the March 2026 lists by mistake. Its removal from the public price list on 2 January 2026 does not apply to CSP, where you can keep buying, adding and renewing licences.

  2. Microsoft Sentinel: 50 GB commitment tier promotion of up to 32% off extended to 30 June 2026

    PricingMicrosoft Sentinel

    The window was due to close on 31 March 2026. Buy within it and you keep the price until 31 March 2027; your region sets the discount.

  3. Microsoft 365 E7 and Microsoft Agent 365: generally available from 1 May 2026

    Products & featuresMicrosoft 365 E7, Microsoft Agent 365 +1

    Microsoft 365 E7 is a new suite that rolls Microsoft 365 E5, Microsoft 365 Copilot, Microsoft Entra Suite and Agent 365 into one.

  4. Specialized CSP offers: extended service term becomes an end-of-term option from 13 March 2026

    Licensing

    At term end you choose renew, extended service term or cancel. Enforcement for all eligible subscriptions stays on 4 May 2026.

  5. Security Dashboard for AI: enters public preview at no extra licence cost

    Products & featuresSecurity Dashboard for AI

    If you already use Microsoft Security, you see AI risks across agents, apps and platforms in one view, fed by signals from Microsoft Defender, Microsoft Entra and Microsoft Purview.

    • Security Dashboard for AI
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  6. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 87 features planned for general availability this month: 64 launched, 7 rolling out, 16 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (37) · PowerPoint (18) · Microsoft Teams (13) · Microsoft Purview (11) · Outlook (11)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, March 2026

February 2026

· 8 changes
  1. Microsoft Teams Shared Devices: segment SKUs renamed from 1 April 2026

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Teams Shared Devices, Microsoft Teams Shared Space – Single Space +1

    The Education, Government and Non-Profit SKUs become Microsoft Teams Shared Space – Single Space. Functionality, entitlements and SKU IDs stay the same, so you need not act.

    #Microsoft’s announcement
  2. Microsoft 365 Business Premium + Copilot bundle: prerequisite error fixed from 19 February 2026

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Business Premium, Microsoft Defender Suite for Business Premium +3 +2

    The bundle now counts as prerequisite for the Microsoft Defender, Microsoft Purview and combined Suite add-ons. If you are eligible, you can buy them again without doing anything.

    • Microsoft 365 Business Premium
    • Microsoft Defender Suite for Business Premium
    • Microsoft Purview Suite for Business Premium
    • Microsoft Defender and Purview Suites for Business Premium
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  3. Microsoft 365 Copilot: 30% off at 300+ licences; Copilot Business can be billed monthly

    PricingMicrosoft 365 Copilot, Microsoft 365 Copilot Business +1

    The 30% runs for one year on annual CSP licences and needs at least 80% information worker coverage. From 1 March 2026, you can pay Microsoft 365 Copilot Business and its bundles monthly.

  4. Microsoft Sentinel: Azure portal retirement moves to 31 March 2027 (was 1 July 2026)

    RetirementsMicrosoft Sentinel, Microsoft Defender +1
    Upcoming

    Upcoming

    You have until then to move to the Microsoft Defender portal, where all new features land. Improvements such as multitenant management are targeted for general availability by May 2026.

    • Microsoft Sentinel
    • Microsoft Defender
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  5. CSP extended service terms: enforcement moves to 4 May 2026 from 1 April 2026

    Licensing

    At expiry, eligible subscriptions with auto-renew off roll into a paid extended service term unless set to renew or cancel. Agree your end-of-term option with your partner before then.

  6. Microsoft 365 E3, E5 and Copilot: CSP promotion cap rises from 2,400 to 9,999 licences

    PricingMicrosoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5 +2 +1
  7. Microsoft Customer Agreement: no new CSP orders until you accept or your partner attests it

    LicensingMicrosoft Customer Agreement

    Accept the agreement in the Microsoft 365 admin center, or have your partner attest it through the enhanced attestation API. Older attestation methods were retired in January 2026.

  8. Microsoft Defender portal: multitenant content distribution now copies rules and workbooks

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Defender, Microsoft Sentinel +1

    You can push analytics rules, automation rules, workbooks and alert tuning rules from a source tenant to other tenants managed through delegated access.

    • Microsoft Defender
    • Microsoft Sentinel
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  9. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 86 features planned for general availability this month: 64 launched, 9 rolling out, 13 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (33) · Microsoft Teams (16) · Microsoft Edge (11) · Microsoft Purview (11) · SharePoint (8)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, February 2026

January 2026

· 7 changes
  1. CSP licence-based price list: no new prices scheduled for 1 March 2026

    Pricing

    The 1 February 2026 list skipped the usual preview of March prices for new commerce (NCE) licence-based services.

  2. SharePoint Online and OneDrive for Business Plan 1 and 2: new sales stop after 31 May 2026

    RetirementsSharePoint Online Plan 1, SharePoint Online Plan 2 +3 +2

    Renewals end in January 2027 and the service in December 2029. Plan your move to Microsoft 365 suites, capacity packs or pay-as-you-go storage.

  3. Dragon Copilot: Physician Practice offer for up to 100 licences in CSP from 1 February 2026

    LicensingDragon Copilot

    Smaller physician practices in all Dragon Copilot geographies get the full end-user features. You cannot mix it with Enterprise licences in the same organisation.

  4. Microsoft 365 E3: CSP step-ups to Microsoft Entra ID P2 and Microsoft Defender for Endpoint P2

    LicensingMicrosoft Entra ID P2, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint P2 +2 +1

    If you buy Microsoft 365 E3 through CSP, you can add both at incremental step-up prices, as EA and MCA customers already could.

  5. CSP extended service term: 19 January 2026 start for non-renewed subscriptions postponed

    Licensing

    The paid extended service term replaces the free grace period for subscriptions you do not renew. Microsoft has yet to announce a new date.

  6. Microsoft Purview Suite: 50% discount for Microsoft 365 Copilot customers runs until 30 June 2026

    PricingMicrosoft Purview Suite, Microsoft 365 Copilot +1

    The offer, first due to end in February 2026, covers net-new licences of the suite (formerly E5 Compliance). Purview prerequisite licensing applies, and you can combine it with other discounts.

  7. Microsoft Defender and Purview Suites for Microsoft 365 Business Premium: CSP purchase issue fixed

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Defender Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium, Microsoft Purview Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium +2 +1

    You can buy the Microsoft Defender, Purview and combined Suite add-ons, non-profit versions included, through CSP, and they are on the Swiss price list.

    • Microsoft Defender Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium
    • Microsoft Purview Suite for Microsoft 365 Business Premium
    • Microsoft Defender and Purview Suites for Microsoft 365 Business Premium
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  8. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 84 features planned for general availability this month: 64 launched, 8 rolling out, 12 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (25) · Microsoft Teams (18) · Outlook (15) · Microsoft Purview (14) · Microsoft Edge (7)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, January 2026

December 2025

· 9 changes
  1. Microsoft Defender Experts Suite: generally available from 1 January 2026 with a 2026 promotion

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Defender Experts Suite

    You pay per user per month for managed XDR, incident response and access to Microsoft engineers in one suite. The customer promotion runs from 1 January to 31 December 2026.

    • Microsoft Defender Experts Suite
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  2. Microsoft 365 E3 and E5: CSP promotions of 10–15% off extended to 30 June 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5 +3 +2

    If you are new to Microsoft 365 in CSP new commerce, you get 10% off three-year Microsoft 365 E3, Microsoft Purview Suite, Microsoft Defender Suite and Microsoft 365 E5, and 15% off one-year Microsoft 365 E5.

  3. Microsoft 365 E3, E5 and Office 365 E3: erroneous three-year CSP offers pulled in January 2026

    RetirementsMicrosoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5 +2 +1

    Microsoft created these offers by mistake and ends their sale with the January 2026 price list. Do not buy them before then.

  4. SQL Server 2025: on sale in CSP from 17 December 2025 at the SQL Server 2022 price

    Products & featuresSQL Server 2025, SQL Server 2022 +1

    SQL Server 2022 reaches end of sale on 21 January 2026, so buy any new SQL Server 2022 subscription by 20 January 2026.

    • SQL Server 2025
    • SQL Server 2022
    #Microsoft’s announcement
  5. Microsoft Commercial Cloud: prices in CHF drop 9.5% from 1 February 2026

    Pricing

    Commercial, education and non-profit customers pay less in Swiss francs, though individual SKUs may vary slightly. On-premises software prices stay where they are.

  6. Microsoft Sentinel prepurchase plan: 5,000 commit units at 44% off, up to 73% with tiers

    PricingMicrosoft Sentinel

    You buy annual commit units at a discount through CSP, and eligible Microsoft Sentinel costs draw them down first. Your region decides how far the combined discount with commitment tiers goes.

  7. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: on sale since 1 December 2025 at USD 21 per user per month

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Copilot Business, Microsoft 365 Business Basic +4 +3

    You can buy it for up to 300 users, alone or bundled with Business plans. Promotions of 15% to 50% on new purchases and renewals run until 31 March 2026.

  8. Microsoft 365: commercial suite prices rise worldwide from 1 July 2026

    PricingMicrosoft 365

    The suites gain security and management features. Existing subscriptions move to the new price at the first renewal after that date, so renewing earlier keeps today's price.

  9. Microsoft 365 E5: Microsoft Security Copilot included, rolling out from 18 November 2025

    Products & featuresMicrosoft Security Copilot, Microsoft 365 E5 +1

    You get twelve new agents at no extra cost, with 30 days' notice before activation. Standalone Security Copilot billing stops automatically once it is included, so check for duplicate charges.

  10. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 99 features planned for general availability this month: 69 launched, 2 rolling out, 28 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (52) · Microsoft Purview (13) · Microsoft Teams (9) · Microsoft Viva (8) · Outlook (8)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, December 2025

November 2025

· 2 changes
  1. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: USD 21 per user per month for up to 300 users from 1 December 2025

    LicensingMicrosoft 365 Copilot Business, Microsoft 365 Business Basic +3 +2
  2. Microsoft 365 and Office 365: suites with Microsoft Teams back on sale since 1 November 2025

    PricingMicrosoft 365, Office 365 +2 +1

    You can buy them alongside the no-Teams suites. The November 2025 CSP price list carries new prices for the no-Teams suites and Microsoft Teams Enterprise standalone.

  3. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 74 features planned for general availability this month: 58 launched, 5 rolling out, 11 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (31) · Microsoft Teams (15) · Microsoft Purview (10) · SharePoint (8) · Microsoft Viva (6)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, November 2025

Coming next on the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Features Microsoft expects to make generally available in the coming months.

  • November 202681

    Microsoft Teams (35) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (11) · Microsoft Purview (11) · Dynamics 365 Field Service (8)

  • December 202641

    Microsoft Purview (14) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (5) · SharePoint (5) · Dynamics 365 Business Central (4)

  • January 202725

    Microsoft Purview (12) · Dynamics 365 Business Central (3) · Microsoft Teams (3) · Dynamics 365 Contact Center (2)

  • February 202718

    Dynamics 365 Field Service (13) · Microsoft Purview (3) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (2) · Microsoft Teams (1)

  • March 20271

    Dynamics 365 Project Operations (1)

  • April 20272

    Dynamics 365 Business Central (2)

Roadmap counts cover the worldwide cloud, as the roadmap stood on 2 October 2026. Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

What next?

ClearSource summarises Microsoft’s announcements in its own words and links each one to the original. Announcements that only concern Microsoft’s partners (partner programmes, tools, incentives) are left out. Prices are Microsoft’s public list prices for Switzerland in CHF, excl. VAT.